Arc Welding Thick Metal to Thin - Grounding?

Discussion in 'Shop Talk' started by Ken Scharabok, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Ken Scharabok

    Ken Scharabok In Remembrance

    Messages:
    6,844
    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    If you are arc welding black pipe to thin metal (in this case an old 30-pound Freon bottle) is it better to have the ground on the bottle or on the black pipe? I have been grounding to the bottle but yesterday afternoon grounded to the pipe and the welding seem to go better (less spot burn through on the tank). Just a fluke or does the direction of the ground make a difference here?

    Ken Scharabok
     
  2. moopups

    moopups In Remembrance

    Messages:
    7,102
    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Location:
    In beautiful downtown Sticks, near Belleview, Fl.
    The majority of the residual heat lies on the grounded piece, therefore it should be the thicker piece of metal.
     

  3. jackie c

    jackie c Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    561
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    ontario
    Also amke sure the ground is a good tight fit, a loose ground will arc more.
     
  4. Ken Scharabok

    Ken Scharabok In Remembrance

    Messages:
    6,844
    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Thank you. I am not welding the thin metal as much as flowing molten metal on it.

    Ken Scharabok
     
  5. agmantoo

    agmantoo agmantoo Supporter

    Messages:
    10,854
    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Zone 7
    Ken, place a second welding rod in your left hand (assuming you are right handed) and start welding as you are currently and use the rod in the left hand to feed into the arc and you will have more to flow onto the thin material. Feed similar to what you would be doing if you were silver soldering.